24-26 October, 2018, in Jena | Program and logistics

 

List of Participants 

 

   Rebeca Aladro    --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Aritra Basu   --   Bielefeld University

   Frank Bertoldi   --   University of Bonn

   Nitesh Bhadwaj   --   Bielefeld University

   Frank Bigiel   --   University of Bonn

   Leszek Błaszkiewicz   --   University of Warmia and Mazury, Olsztyn

   Sebastian Bocquet   --   Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich

   Dominik Bomans   --   Ruhr University Bochum 

   Marcus Brüggen   --   Hamburg University

   Stefan Burger   --   elspec GmbH 

   Benedetta Ciardi   --   Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching

   Francesco de Gasperin   --   Hamburg University

   Alexander Drabent   ---   Thüringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg

   Jochen Eislöffel   --   Thüringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg

   Dominik Elsässer   --   TU Dortmund 

   Torsten Enßlin   --   Max-Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching

   Adam Froń   --   University of Warmia and Mazury, Olsztyn

   Volker Heesen   --   Hamburg University

   Noelia Herrera Ruiz   --   Ruhr University Bochum 

   Matthias Hoeft   ---   Thüringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg 

   Carole Jackson   --   ASTRON, Dwingeloo

   Hans-Rainer Klöckner   --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Jörn Künsemöller   --   Bielefeld University

   Lena Linhoff   --   TU Dortmund

   Vesna Lukic   --   Hamburg University 

   Natasha Maddox   --   Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich

   Karl Mannheim   --   Würzburg University

   Cristina Manzano   --   Forschungszentrum Jülich 

   Simone Mender   --   TU Dortmund

   Arpad Miskolczi   --   Ruhr-University Bochum

   Joseph Mohr   --   Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich

   Stefanie Mühle   --   University of Bonn

   Ioannis Myserlis   --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Anna Nelles   --   Humboldt-University Berlin

   Ralph Neuhäuser   --   Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena

   Maurilio Pannella   --   Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich

   David Rafferty   --   Hamburg University

   Eduardo Ros   --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Sirko Schindler   --   DLR, Institute of Data Science, Jena

   Kevin Schmidt   --   TU Dortmund

   Katharina Schreyer   --   Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena

   Dominik Schwarz   --   Bielefeld University

   Thilo M. Siewert   --   Bielefeld University

   Viola Tegethoff   --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Caterina Tiburzi   --   Bielefeld University

   Kshitij Thorat   --   Rhodes University

   Rene Vermeulen   --   ASTRON, Dwingeloo

   Axel Weiß   --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Denis Wittor   --   Università di Bologna

   Olaf Wucknitz   --   Max-Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

   Saleem Zaroubi   --   University of Groningen

 

 

 

Scientific organising committee   

    Marcus Brüggen (co-chair), Benedetta Ciardi, Ralf-Jürgen Dettmar, Matthias Hoeft (co-chair), Hans-Rainer Klöckner, Karl Mannheim, Joseph Mohr, Stefanie Mühle and Dominik Schwarz

  

Local organisation

    Matthias Hoeft and Alexander Drabent

 

Financial support 

This event has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 730562 [RadioNet]

   

 

Radio2019 and GLOW Assembly

The Radio2019 Symposium and GLOW Annual Assembly will take place on October 14-16 in Dortmund.

Click here for details.

Big Data Made in Germany

On June 29 - 30, 2017 we met in Berlin to discuss big data challenges in Germany.

Read more...